CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83574

Ms. Marla Swamipersaud
Sigmatex, Inc.
641 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of a disposable pillowcase from China.

Dear Ms. Swamipersaud:

In your letter dated February 22, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is a pillowcase made from 100 percent polypropylene spun bonded non-woven fabric. The pillowcase is folded in half and is sewn along the sides. One end has a slit covered by an overlapping flap or hood. It measures approximately 13 x 17.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.32.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other... pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division